GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
24 May, 2018 NetClean
NEWS 2018/05/24

The GDPR and NetClean ProActive

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation. For customers who require more information, there is a more in-depth account, and a document with more detailed legal information on MyNetClean.

NetClean ProActive handles personal data and is therefore affected by the GDPR. However, NetClean as a company has no access to the personal data processed by the product. This data is handled only by the company that has NetClean ProActive installed.

One of the questions that needs to be answered in connection with the GDPR is that there must be a legitimate reason for processing personal data, and hence a lawful basis for this processing. Based on a balance of interests, the company’s interest in preventing the appearance of unlawful material may override the subject’s interest in protection. As a whole, the processing of personal data in NetClean ProActive may be considered to have a legitimate purpose and a lawful basis under both the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen – PuL) and the GDPR.

From a technical perspective, NetClean ProActive is structured in a way that meets the requirements laid down in the GDPR from the outset. ‘Privacy by design’ has been a guiding principle throughout the development of the product. Sensitive personal details are stored in encrypted form in the database, which can be purged of information.

Others also read

Mar18
DOING OUR PART IN RESPONSE TO COVID-19
DOING OUR PART IN RESPONSE TO COVID-19

At NetClean we value the health and wellbeing of our employees and customers. Therefore we are taking the steps we can to limit the spread of COVID-19 and protect vulnerable groups.

Mar18
Sustainability, Ethical Leadership and tackling child sexual abuse
Sustainability, Ethical Leadership and tackling child sexual abuse

The mobile industry was the first to commit to the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals and as the trade body that represents the interests of more…

Dec05
Release: NetClean Report <br>2019
Release: NetClean Report
2019

Released today, NetClean’s yearly survey and investigation into child sexual abuse crime. It is an investigation into child…

Sep20
Networking around how to protect municipalities’ IT environment
Networking around how to protect municipalities’ IT environment

Last week, representatives from municipalities in the Swedish region…