GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
24 May, 2018 NetClean
NEWS 2018/05/24

The GDPR and NetClean ProActive

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation. For customers who require more information, there is a more in-depth account, and a document with more detailed legal information on MyNetClean.

NetClean ProActive handles personal data and is therefore affected by the GDPR. However, NetClean as a company has no access to the personal data processed by the product. This data is handled only by the company that has NetClean ProActive installed.

One of the questions that needs to be answered in connection with the GDPR is that there must be a legitimate reason for processing personal data, and hence a lawful basis for this processing. Based on a balance of interests, the company’s interest in preventing the appearance of unlawful material may override the subject’s interest in protection. As a whole, the processing of personal data in NetClean ProActive may be considered to have a legitimate purpose and a lawful basis under both the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen – PuL) and the GDPR.

From a technical perspective, NetClean ProActive is structured in a way that meets the requirements laid down in the GDPR from the outset. ‘Privacy by design’ has been a guiding principle throughout the development of the product. Sensitive personal details are stored in encrypted form in the database, which can be purged of information.

Others also read

May24
GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

The GDPR enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation.

May03
New National Response Model focusing on Technology
New National Response Model focusing on Technology

The model focuses solely on the different technologies and methodologies that need to be in place to effectively fight…

Apr20
Steven Wilson – “We have taken a huge step forward”
Steven Wilson – “We have taken a huge step forward”

Steven Wilson talks about where we are today in the fight against child sexual exploitation and what role…

Mar08
Anna Borgström – “Businesses have the power to create change”
Anna Borgström – “Businesses have the power to create change”

In an interview from conference #skillnadpåriktigt 2017, Head of NetClean, Anna Borgström, talks about how…