GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
24 May, 2018 NetClean
NEWS 2018/05/24

The GDPR and NetClean ProActive

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation. For customers who require more information, there is a more in-depth account, and a document with more detailed legal information on MyNetClean.

NetClean ProActive handles personal data and is therefore affected by the GDPR. However, NetClean as a company has no access to the personal data processed by the product. This data is handled only by the company that has NetClean ProActive installed.

One of the questions that needs to be answered in connection with the GDPR is that there must be a legitimate reason for processing personal data, and hence a lawful basis for this processing. Based on a balance of interests, the company’s interest in preventing the appearance of unlawful material may override the subject’s interest in protection. As a whole, the processing of personal data in NetClean ProActive may be considered to have a legitimate purpose and a lawful basis under both the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen – PuL) and the GDPR.

From a technical perspective, NetClean ProActive is structured in a way that meets the requirements laid down in the GDPR from the outset. ‘Privacy by design’ has been a guiding principle throughout the development of the product. Sensitive personal details are stored in encrypted form in the database, which can be purged of information.

Others also read

May09
NetClean Strengthens Leadership Team with Appointment of CFO
NetClean Strengthens Leadership Team with Appointment of CFO

NetClean, the fast-growing Swedish software company that provides products to detect and block Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) in corporate IT environments, further strengthens its leadership team.

Apr01
When the threat comes from inside
When the threat comes from inside

Insider threats are becoming a burning issue for organizations globally, as a single act of an employee could cost a fortune for the company’s security. Employees with a sexual interest in children are posing a great risk for any company.

Feb17
Is Child Sexual Abuse seen as a “soft crime”​ by businesses?
Is Child Sexual Abuse seen as a “soft crime”​ by businesses?

Is certain misuse of company assets perceived as less risk to the IT security due to the nature of the crime? Are they being overlooked simply because they are considered to be “soft crimes”?

Jan18
An elevated risk for businesses as new data shows the worst year on record for child sexual abuse online
An elevated risk for businesses as new data shows the worst year on record for child sexual abuse online

The COVID-19 pandemic is like a perfect storm for perpetrators. Lockdowns have had a major impact on both children and adults as they have spent more time online, and the result is a dramatic increase in online child sexual abuse crime. Now we know that by fact.