GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
24 May, 2018 NetClean
NEWS 2018/05/24

The GDPR and NetClean ProActive

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation. For customers who require more information, there is a more in-depth account, and a document with more detailed legal information on MyNetClean.

NetClean ProActive handles personal data and is therefore affected by the GDPR. However, NetClean as a company has no access to the personal data processed by the product. This data is handled only by the company that has NetClean ProActive installed.

One of the questions that needs to be answered in connection with the GDPR is that there must be a legitimate reason for processing personal data, and hence a lawful basis for this processing. Based on a balance of interests, the company’s interest in preventing the appearance of unlawful material may override the subject’s interest in protection. As a whole, the processing of personal data in NetClean ProActive may be considered to have a legitimate purpose and a lawful basis under both the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen – PuL) and the GDPR.

From a technical perspective, NetClean ProActive is structured in a way that meets the requirements laid down in the GDPR from the outset. ‘Privacy by design’ has been a guiding principle throughout the development of the product. Sensitive personal details are stored in encrypted form in the database, which can be purged of information.

Others also read

Oct22
What’s up – Emma Rosell and Gothenburg Tech week
What’s up – Emma Rosell and Gothenburg Tech week

This week, NetClean CTO Emma Rosell is part of the panel for Gothenburg Tech week, and we grabbed her on the go to ask five quick questions. Find out about her biggest career mistake and learning, how an early version of Apple triggered her to pursue a role in tech, and what her favorite NetClean product features are.

Oct08
A word from our CEO
A word from our CEO

In the middle of the pandemic, NetClean fundamentally changed its strategy and partnered up with VMware – one of the biggest IT companies in the world. In this blog post, NetClean CEO Anna Borgström reflects on how it is to dance with the giants and what she has learned from some of the industry’s top leaders.

Sep23
Arrow Electronics signs distribution agreement with NetClean
Arrow Electronics signs distribution agreement with NetClean

The global technology provider Arrow Electronics has signed a distribution agreement with NetClean. The agreement gives Arrow’s channel partners access to NetClean’s products ProActive and ProTective, which help ethical businesses discover and reduce the spread of child sexual abuse material.

Jun28
New iOS app protects business iPhones and iPads
New iOS app protects business iPhones and iPads

The NetClean ProTective Suite is growing and with the latest addition, the ProTective iOS app, it is now easier than ever to mitigate security risks and protect business mobile phones and tablets from child sexual abuse material.