GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
24 May, 2018 NetClean
NEWS 2018/05/24

The GDPR and NetClean ProActive

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation. For customers who require more information, there is a more in-depth account, and a document with more detailed legal information on MyNetClean.

NetClean ProActive handles personal data and is therefore affected by the GDPR. However, NetClean as a company has no access to the personal data processed by the product. This data is handled only by the company that has NetClean ProActive installed.

One of the questions that needs to be answered in connection with the GDPR is that there must be a legitimate reason for processing personal data, and hence a lawful basis for this processing. Based on a balance of interests, the company’s interest in preventing the appearance of unlawful material may override the subject’s interest in protection. As a whole, the processing of personal data in NetClean ProActive may be considered to have a legitimate purpose and a lawful basis under both the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen – PuL) and the GDPR.

From a technical perspective, NetClean ProActive is structured in a way that meets the requirements laid down in the GDPR from the outset. ‘Privacy by design’ has been a guiding principle throughout the development of the product. Sensitive personal details are stored in encrypted form in the database, which can be purged of information.

Others also read

Jun25
Meet Caroline Torsthensson – Account Executive with 8 years at NetClean
Meet Caroline Torsthensson – Account Executive with 8 years at NetClean

This month we meet Caroline from the sales team. After eight years with NetClean in an outward facing role, it’s likely that many of you know her…

Jun02
Webinar: New protection for business mobile devices – NetClean ProTective
Webinar: New protection for business mobile devices – NetClean ProTective

What is NetClean ProTective and how does it work? Join us next Thursday, June 11, for a live webinar on why it is important to protect business…

May28
NetClean releases new protection for mobile devices
NetClean releases new protection for mobile devices

NetClean ProTective is the newest member in the NetClean product suite. It is used to protect mobile devices in business IT environments against child…

May14
Meet Kristofer Linnestjerna – Developer with 15 years at NetClean
Meet Kristofer Linnestjerna – Developer with 15 years at NetClean

Many of NetClean’s employees have been with us for a long time. One of them is Kristofer Linnestjerna who joined…