GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
24 May, 2018 NetClean
NEWS 2018/05/24

The GDPR and NetClean ProActive

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation. For customers who require more information, there is a more in-depth account, and a document with more detailed legal information on MyNetClean.

NetClean ProActive handles personal data and is therefore affected by the GDPR. However, NetClean as a company has no access to the personal data processed by the product. This data is handled only by the company that has NetClean ProActive installed.

One of the questions that needs to be answered in connection with the GDPR is that there must be a legitimate reason for processing personal data, and hence a lawful basis for this processing. Based on a balance of interests, the company’s interest in preventing the appearance of unlawful material may override the subject’s interest in protection. As a whole, the processing of personal data in NetClean ProActive may be considered to have a legitimate purpose and a lawful basis under both the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen – PuL) and the GDPR.

From a technical perspective, NetClean ProActive is structured in a way that meets the requirements laid down in the GDPR from the outset. ‘Privacy by design’ has been a guiding principle throughout the development of the product. Sensitive personal details are stored in encrypted form in the database, which can be purged of information.

Others also read

Apr08
New technology interoperability responds to the increased risks to corporate IT systems associated with remote workers
New technology interoperability responds to the increased risks to corporate IT systems associated with remote workers

The Covid-19 pandemic has driven a sharp increase in IT security risk for businesses, as employees working from home use corporate IT equipment to access or share child sexual abuse material.

Mar17
Meet Emma Rosell – New Chief Technology Officer at NetClean
Meet Emma Rosell – New Chief Technology Officer at NetClean

In February, we were delighted when Emma Rosell, our new CTO, joined the NetClean team. Although busy with meeting her team and getting to know the business, she found time for a chat, in which we covered…

Jan29
NetClean’s detection and blocking technologies available on VMware Workspace ONE
NetClean’s detection and blocking technologies available on VMware Workspace ONE

NetClean ProActive and NetClean ProTective are now available on VMware’s Workspace ONE platform. The integration makes it easier for businesses and organisations to protect their IT environments…

Jan26
Eight reasons why companies decide to stop child sexual abuse material in their corporate environment
Eight reasons why companies decide to stop child sexual abuse material in their corporate environment

Learn more about why companies decide to address child sexual abuse material in corporate environments, and how that has become even more important in the light of the COVID-19 pandemic and the new normal of remote work.