GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
24 May, 2018 NetClean
NEWS 2018/05/24

The GDPR and NetClean ProActive

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation. For customers who require more information, there is a more in-depth account, and a document with more detailed legal information on MyNetClean.

NetClean ProActive handles personal data and is therefore affected by the GDPR. However, NetClean as a company has no access to the personal data processed by the product. This data is handled only by the company that has NetClean ProActive installed.

One of the questions that needs to be answered in connection with the GDPR is that there must be a legitimate reason for processing personal data, and hence a lawful basis for this processing. Based on a balance of interests, the company’s interest in preventing the appearance of unlawful material may override the subject’s interest in protection. As a whole, the processing of personal data in NetClean ProActive may be considered to have a legitimate purpose and a lawful basis under both the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen – PuL) and the GDPR.

From a technical perspective, NetClean ProActive is structured in a way that meets the requirements laid down in the GDPR from the outset. ‘Privacy by design’ has been a guiding principle throughout the development of the product. Sensitive personal details are stored in encrypted form in the database, which can be purged of information.

Others also read

Aug27
NetClean invited to speak at ”Zero tolerance” project
NetClean invited to speak at ”Zero tolerance” project

Next week, we will attend an event for the ”Zero tolerance” project in Landskrona, Sweden, to talk about…

Jul17
Arnold Guerin in an interview from #skillnadpåriktigt 2017
Arnold Guerin in an interview from #skillnadpåriktigt 2017

About how technology and collaboration have been the key piece in the fight against child sexual abuse….

Jul05
Caroline Engvall in an interview from #skillnadpåriktigt 2017
Caroline Engvall in an interview from #skillnadpåriktigt 2017

About the developments on the issue of child sexual abuse, what she believes is the most important mission ahead…

May24
GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation
GDPR: How NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation

The GDPR enters into force on 25 May 2018. Here we explain briefly how NetClean ProActive is affected by the new legislation.